Llongyfarchiadau

Aled Davies   David Smith   Jim Roberts   Laura Sugar
Beth Munro   James Ball    Paul Karabardak
 Georgia Wilson   Harri Jenkins   Hollie Arnold   Olivia Breen   Tom Matthews

Results


September 04

Dave Phillips
Archery // Mixed Team Recurve Quarterfinal
Turkey 1 v 5 Great Britain Great Britain
8th
Laura Sugar
Canoe // Women's Kayak Single 200m - KL3 Final
Gold
Aled Davies
Athletics // Men's Shot Put F63 Final
Gold

September 03

Beth Munro
Taekwondo // Women K44 <56kg Final
Great Britain Beth Munro 21 v 8 Palesha Goverdhan Nepal
Great Britain Beth Munro 34 v 22 Gamze Gurdal
China Yujie Li 25 v 34 Beth Munro Great Britain
Denmark Lisa Gjessing 32 v 14 Beth Munro Great Britain
Silver
David Smith
Boccia // Team BC1/BC2
Great Britain Great Britain 6 v 4 Argentina Argentina
Russian Paralympic Committee RPC 10 v 3 Great Britain Great Britain
Dave Phillips
Archery // Men's Individual Recurve 1/16 Elimination
8th
Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Team - Classes 6-7 Final
China China 2 v 0 Great Britain Great Britain
Silver
Hollie Arnold
Athletics // Women's Javelin Throw - F46 Final
Bronze

September 02

David Smith
Boccia // Team BC1/BC2
China China 11 v 3 Great Britain Great Britain
Thailand Thailand 9 v 2 Great Britain Great Britain
Laura Sugar
Canoe // Women's Kayak Single 200m - KL3
50.347 (New PB)
Harrison Walsh
Athletics // Men's Discus Throw - F64 Final
Harrison has withdrawn through injury

September 01

David Smith
Boccia // Individual BC1 Gold Medal Match
Gold
Great Britain David Smith4v2Chew Wei Lun Malaysia
Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Team - Classes 6-7 Semifinal
Great Britain Great Britain 2 v 1 Spain Spain

August 31

Joshua Stacey
Table Tennis // Men's Team - Classes 9-10 Quarterfinal
Great Britain Great Britain 2 v 0 Spain Spain
Great Britain Great Britain 0 v 2 China China
David Smith
Boccia // Individual BC1 Semifinal
Great Britain David Smith 6 v 1 Witsanu Huadpradit Thailand
Great Britain David Smith 7 v 4 Jose Carlos de Oliveira Brazil
Olivia Breen
Athletics // Women's Long Jump - T38 Final
Bronze
Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Team - Classes 6-7 Quarterfinal
Great Britain Great Britain 2 v 0 Australia Australia

August 30

Kyron Duke
Athletics // Men's Shot Put - F41 Final
4th
Harri Jenkins
Athletics // Men's 100m - T33 Final
Bronze
David Smith
Boccia // Individual BC1 - Pool A
Great Britain David Smith 11 v 1 Takumi Nakamura Japan
Georgia Wilson
Dressage // Individual Freestyle Test - Grade II
Bronze

August 29

Jack Hodgson
Judo // Men's +100kg Round of 16
AzerbaijanIlham Zakiev 1s2 v 0s1 Jack Hodgson Great Britain
David Smith
Boccia // Individual BC1 - Pool A
Great Britain David Smith 4 v 3 Mauricio Ibarbure Argentina
Great Britain David Smith 5 v 7 Eduardo Sánchez Reyes Mexico
Ben Pritchard
Rowing // PR1 Men's Single Sculls - PR1M1x Final
5th
Jim Roberts
Wheelchair Rugby // Gold Medal Match
Gold
USA USA 49 v 54 Great Britain Great Britain
Sabrina Fortune
Athletics // Women's Shot Put - F20 Final
5th

August 28

John Stubbs
Archery // Men's Individual - Compound 1/16
138-138, Marecak wins
Ben Pritchard
Rowing // PR1 Men's Single Sculls - PR1M1x Repechage
New PB: 9:14.61
Qualified for Final A on Aug 29
Olivia Breen
Athletics // Women's 100m - T38 Final
6th
David Smith
Boccia // Individual BC1 - Pool A
Great Britain David Smith 7 v 1 Zhang Qi China
Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 6 Semifinal
Bronze
Ian Seidenfeld 3 v 0 Paul Karabardak
James Ball
Cycling // Men's B 1000m Time Trial
Silver
Tom Matthews
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 1 Semifinal
Bronze
Kim Hyeon Uk 3 v 0 Tom Matthews
Jim Roberts
Wheelchair Rugby // Semifinal
Japan Japan 49 v 55 Great Britain Great Britain

August 27

Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 6 Quarterfinal
Great Britain Paul Karabardak 3 v 0 Trevor Hirth Australia
Republic of Korea Park Hong Kyu 2 v 3 Paul Karabardak Great Britain
Tom Matthews
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 1 Quarterfinal
Great Britain Tom Matthews 3 v 1 Dmitrii Lavrov Russian Paralympic Committee
Italy Andrea Borgato 0 v 3 Tom Matthews Great Britain
Ben Pritchard
Rowing // PR1 Men's Single Sculls - PR1M1x
2nd 10:12.24 (+15.77)
Dave Phillips
Archery // Men's Individual Recurve
26th
John Stubbs
Archery // Men's Individual - Compound
19th
Jim Roberts
Wheelchair Rugby //
USA USA 50 v 48 Great Britain Great Britain
Joshua Stacey
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 9 Quarterfinal
Great Britain Joshua Stacey 2 v 3 Iurii Nozdrunov Russian Paralympic Committee

August 26

Joshua Stacey
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 9
Malaysia Chaoming Chee 0 v 3 Joshua Stacey Great Britain
Italy Mohamed Kalem 2 v 3 Joshua Stacey Great Britain
Gemma Collis-McCann
Wheelchair Fencing // Women’s Individual Épée - Category A
10th, Preliminaries: W2 L2
Paul Karabardak
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 6
Great Britain Paul Karabardak 3 v 1 Bobi Simion Romania
Tom Matthews
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 1
Great Britain Tom Matthews 3 v 1 Nam Ki Won Republic of Korea
Georgia Wilson
Dressage // Individual Test - Grade II
Bronze
Jim Roberts
Wheelchair Rugby //
Great Britain Great Britain 60 v 37 New Zealand New Zealand

August 25

Joshua Stacey
Table Tennis // Men's Singles Class 9
Great Britain Joshua Stacey 0 v 3 Lin Ma Australia
Gemma Collis-McCann
Wheelchair Fencing // Women’s Individual Sabre - Category A
13th, Preliminaries: W0 L4
James Ball
Cycling // Men's B 4000m Individual Pursuit
DNF
Jim Roberts
Wheelchair Rugby //
Great Britain Great Britain 50 v 47 Canada Canada

Welsh Athletes competing at Tokyo 2020

Find out more about the Welsh athletes who will be representing ParalympicsGB in Japan this summer:

Profile of Beth Munro

Beth Munro

Sport

Taekwondo // K44

Date of Birth

23 / 06 / 1993

From

Liverpool (Lives in Wales, and has a Welsh mother)

Beth was a netball player and javelin thrower before being scouted at a multi-sports disability event by Disability Sport Wales in 2019, which resulted in her taking up taekwondo.

Having never tried martial arts before, her natural ability, commitment and dedication has seen a whirlwind rise to the top. Winning gold in her very first international competition, the 2021 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification tournament in Bulgaria, Beth secured her place in Tokyo where she’ll make her Paralympic Games debut.

“Had you said before October 2019 that I would be going to a Paralympic Games I'd have said ‘no, not a chance, that's not for me’. It was on a bucket list maybe under the heading ‘impossible’ because I never thought it achievable, honestly.”

“If you have a dream and the opportunity is there, grasp it with both hands, one hand, with how many limbs you may have, grasp it and just take it because I'm now heading to the games. It's a dream come true you need to pinch me some days just to make sure I'm still here, living the dream. Any disabled individual just needs to take the opportunity and think that dreams are possible cause I am living proof that they are.”

Career Highlights

2021 – Gold, European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament, Bulgaria.


Get Involved


If you’re inspired by Beth and interested in finding out more about how to get involved in Taekwondo, please visit: Taekwondo Cymru


Disability Sport Wales Development Officers work in every Local Authority in Wales. They can assist in pointing you to opportunities to take part in sport and physical activity near you.






#Inspire


Have you ever thought about what your potential could be in competitive sport?

Are you 9 years old or older with a passion for sport and physical activity, and have either a physical, sensory or intellectual impairment?

If you can answer yes to these questions, then the Disability Sport Wales Performance Pathway team would like to hear from you.

Disability Sport Wales has prided itself on its success at major disability sporting events, winning more medals per capita than any other nation. We want this success to continue, but this can only happen by continuously finding the next generation of talented athletes and nurturing them into reaching their full potential. The Performance Pathway Hub is here is to provide an environment for individuals to learn, grow and develop, to help individuals to identify a sport to participate in and progress in competitive sport, and to give athletes the best possible chance of success at a World, Paralympic or Commonwealth Games. If you are interested in what the Performance Pathway Hub can offer you, please fill in the form below.

Not everyone with an impairment will have what it takes to become a world class athlete, but everyone should at least get the opportunity to try.

Disability Sport Wales wants to hear from every individual who is looking to find out what their potential could be within competitive sport, even if you have never done sport before or you’re looking at transferring to a new one.

Complete the #Inspire form